Privacy Policy

This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which AD-VETERPRISES LTD. (“We”) will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our sites www.ukvetmove.com , www.ukvetleap.co.uk, www.ukvetschool.com and www.spayacademy.com.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to make UK VetMove, UK VetLeap, UK VetSchool and Spay Academy Spain safe and appropriate for everyone. Our Privacy Policy applies to your use of www.ukvetmove.com, www.ukvetleap.co.uk, www.ukvetschool.com and www.spayacadem.com and the services provided through them and describes the kind of information we process, how it is processed and why.

 

AD-VETERPRISES LTD. is a Scottish private limited liability company (AD-VETERPRISES LTD., 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, Scotland). We provide free information as well as services and digital products. We process Personal Data as a Processor.

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.



Definitions

“Controller” means an entity that determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data.

“Customer” means a person or entity that is registered with Spay Academy Spain to use the Services or Products.

“Data Protection Laws” means all data protection and privacy laws and regulations of the EU, EEA and their member states, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, applicable to the Processing of Personal Data.

“GDPR” means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction. “Process”, “Processes” and “Processed” shall be interpreted accordingly.

“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or any other body which Processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller.

“Services” means any product or service provided by AD-VETERPRISES pursuant to Spay Academy Spain Terms of Use.

“We”, “us”, and “our” refer to AD-VETERPRISES.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog and website?

When ordering or registering on our sites, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

During the provision of services, we will request further information such as emergency contacts for you and health information such as allergies and immunossuppressive conditions in order to appropriately manage risks of providing our services.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our sites, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our sites. We also collect information when you become a customer.

 

Purpose of Processing

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the websites, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

  •      To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  •       To improve our websites in order to better serve you.
  •       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  •       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  •       To quickly process your transactions.
  •       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  •       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • To maintain satisfactory risk assessments of the provision of our services

 

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

We use regular Malware Scanning.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can see our Cookies Policy below on this Privacy Policy.

 

We use cookies to:

  •       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  •       Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  •     Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the sites.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third Party Processors

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

We use both PayPal and Stripe to securely process payments. PayPal and Stripe are third-party service providers which may process your data to allow for safe online financial transactions.

PayPal’s privacy policy is available at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Stripe’s privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/pt/privacy.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our websites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our sites and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Age of consent

By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our websites.

 

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

  •       Remarketing with Google AdSense
  •       Demographics and Interests Reporting

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our websites.

 

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

 

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  •       On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  •       By emailing us
  •       By logging in to your account

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  •       Other

Within 5 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  •       Other

Within 5 business days

 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  •       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  •       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  •       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  •       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  •       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  •       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  •       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  •       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  •       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  •       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  •       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. All changes are effective immediately upon posting and we suggest that you check this Privacy Policy periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

AD-VETERPRISES LTD.

272 Bath Street

Glasgow, Glasgow G2 4JR

United Kingdom

general@ad-veterprises.com

Acceptable Use Policy

This is the acceptable use policy, which, together with our terms of website use, sets out the terms under which AD-VETERPRISES LTD.  (“We”) allow you to use our website www.spayacademy.com (“site”) whether you are a visitor or a registered user. All enquiries should be directed to info@spayacademyspain.com. Please read the terms of this policy carefully, as by using our sites you indicate that you agree to comply with and be bound by them.

 

Prohibited uses of our site

Whether you are a visitor or registered user, you must comply with our terms of website use, and use our site for lawful purposes only. In particular, you must not use our site for the uses listed (without limitation) below:

  • any fraudulent activity;
  • any activity which breaches any applicable law or regulation, whether national or international;
  • any activity which may cause or result in harm to a child under 18 years of age;
  • sending unsolicited advertising or other content (spam), or entering into any arrangement for such material to be sent;
  • reproducing, selling or otherwise handling our site or its contents in breach of our terms of website use;
  • knowingly introducing to our sites, or transmit or attempt to transmit to any other site, computer or network, viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material, code or programme which is malicious or technologically harmful;
  • attempting to gain unauthorised access to our sites, our software, our server, or any server, computer or database connected to our sites; or
  • attacking our sites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

 

Contributing and interacting

Our site may offer users the facilities to upload or contribute content or other material, or to interact with other users. When making use of these facilities, it is your responsibility to ensure that any contribution or interaction is, as far as you are aware, factually correct, represents your honest opinion, and does not breach any applicable law or regulation.

In addition, any contribution or interaction must not include any material which (without limitation):

  • is defamatory, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;
  • is, or refers to material which is, sexually explicit;
  • promotes violence, illegal activity or any form of discrimination;
  • infringes any other person’s copyright, database right or trade mark;
  • threatens, harasses, upsets, embarrasses, alarms or annoys any other person, or is likely to do so;
  • advocates, promotes or assists any illegal activity;
  • is likely to deceive any person or is made in breach of a legal duty owed to a third party (such as a duty of confidence);
  • invades another’s privacy or cause inconvenience or anxiety to any person;
  • is used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person; or
  • gives the impression that the material emanates from us, if this is not the case.

 

Moderation

If we at any time use our site to provide users with any interactive service, the following moderation provisions will apply:

  • we will notify users if moderation is in place, and, if so, whether the moderation is provided by a person or is automated;
  • if moderation is in place, we will give you a means to contact the moderator;
  • although we will do our best to assess any risks which such interactive service may pose, we will be under no obligation to moderate it, and we expressly exclude any liability for any loss or damage to any person caused by use of it; and
  • children should at all times be supervised when using the interactive services on our site, whether such services are moderated or not.

Breaches of this policy

Any breach of this acceptable use policy will be dealt with in the same way as breach of our terms of website use, and we reserve the right to take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate, including restricting your use of our sites and/or taking legal action against you. We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by any breach of this acceptable use policy.

Amendments

Please check this page regularly, as we may revise this acceptable use policy at any time. We may also change or update our acceptable use policy at any time by means of notices published anywhere on our site.

Cookies Policy